|
· This unique 100% natural After-Shave Crème is formulated with a water-soluble triple emulsion system providing transdermal delivery of microencapsulated biological active ingredients through the skin. After-Shave Crème with blemish Control is produced by a revolutionary US-patented technology and is excellent for normal, sensitive, or hypersensitive skin. The combination of natural healing oils, natural active ingredients, and herbal extracts is the powerful weapon against blemishes.
· Formulated with a complex water-soluble system in the form of triple emulsion (Water/Oil/Water type) and suspension which provides high efficiency of transdermal transport of the biological active ingredients through the skin. The natural healing oils contain biological active ingredients which promote faster healing of the skin.
Directions: Concentrated, apply a small amount to skin surface after shaving.
Ingredients: Emu oil, Borage (Borago officinals) Seed Oil, Safflower Oil, Blackcurrent (Ribes Nigrum) Seed Oil, Hazel (Corylus Avellana) Nut oil, Sulfur USP (in microencapsulated form), Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil, Zinc Oxide USP (in microencapsulated form), Kiwi (Actinida Chinensis) Seed Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Goldenseal (Hydrastus Canadensis) Root Extract, Vitamin A, Vitamin E (d α Tocopherol).
THE UNIQUE PROPERTIES OF EMU OIL (50%)
· Anti-inflammatory activity
· Penetration enhanced for topical skin products
· Rapid skin cell rejuvenation
· Significant scar reduction
· Does not clog pores
· Stimulates skin immune system
· Promotes faster healing due to rapid absorption
…and OTHER NATURAL PEL Basics for Men INGREDIENTS
Borage (Borago officinals) Seed Oil Contains high levels of Linolenic Acid (25%), has strong protective, hydrating and regenerative activities with respect to cell membranes. Rich in other essential fatty acids, Borage Seed Oil plays a vital role in normal cellular function. It acts as an adrenal tonic and gland balancer. Its properties give it a wide spectrum of activity; regenerates the skin barrier, has a moisturizing action and soothes. Makes an excellent treatrment for aging or dry skin.
Safflower Oil Flavorless, colorless oil expressed from the seeds of the safflower, light and quick to absorb oil, significant levels of vitamin "E", this oil contains Fatty Acids: Oleic (81-82%) and Linoleic (10-11%). Safflower Oil is a highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic Acids, deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care recipes requiring moisturizing benefits. It is a very rich source of Linoleic Acid.
Blackcurrent (Ribes Nigrum) Seed Oil Contains large amounts of Vitamin "C" (stimulates collagen synthesis and potentates immunity against infection, anti-oxidant which protect cells against attack by free radicals.). In addition, it is one of the few oils derived from plants which contain any stearidonic acid (anti-inflammatory activity). Stearidonic Acid reduces the amounts of prostaglandins, and thus a kind of pre-inflammatory state which can be induced by various forms of stress (e.g.: pollution and UV radiation) is moderated.
Hazel (Corylus Avellana) Nut oil Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.
Sulfur USP (in microencapsulated form) Is a very effective germicide and fungicide that is used for many skin disorders. Will also kill bacteria on or in the skin. Sulfur is a mineral derived from volcanic ash in powder form. It destroys bacteria causing acne. Sulfur is sometimes called “nature’s beauty mineral” since it is found in keratin (protein) that strengthens skin and is needed for synthesis of collagen (protein) that helps keep skin elastic and healthy. It disinfects the blood, helps the body to resist bacteria and protects the cells. Sulfur aids in necessary oxidation reactions in the body, and protects against toxic substances. Because of its ability to protect against harmful effects of radiation and pollution, sulfur slows the aging process. Sulfur kills bacteria on and in the skin. It converts to pentatonic acids in order to exert germicidal activity.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil Contains broad-spectrum anti-microbial and anti-fungal activities, with perfect penetrating properties and low incidence of skin and irritation sensitivity.
Zinc Oxide USP (in microencapsulated form) Has been used for many years in the treatment of literally hundreds of skin disorders. It contains a mild astringent and antiseptic action as well as an anti-fungal agent and is an effective preservative. Zinc is an essential mineral for healthy skin and zinc oxide is made from zinc ore that is mined from the earth and purified for use in many skin treatments.
Kiwi (Actinida Chinensis) Seed Oil Kiwi Seed Oil contains more than 60% of Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA), an important Essential Fatty Acid, making this oil a great ingredient for skin and hair care products.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract The common Marigold is known for its healing and
analgesic properties. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and in natural deodorants. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial activity. Most often used topically for healing of minor burns, scrapes, abrasions and skin infections.
Goldenseal (Hydrastus Canadensis) Root Extract Traditional use of rhizomes by Native Americans as a remedy for wounds and for sore eyes. Also used as a traditional remedy for watery eyes, cuts and wounds, mouth sores.
Vitamin A (in microencapsulated form) An anti-oxidant, a compound that may protect against disease by neutralizing unstable oxygen molecules (free radicals) within the body. Retinol also maintains the health of the skin (prevents acne and dermatitis) and defends against infection. However, vitamin "A" is also unstable and oxidizes in the product with time. In order to decrease the rate of oxidation and increase the biological activity of vitamin"A", our formulator has developed a method of encapsulating vitamin"A" (Retinol A) using the new technology based on use of the water-soluble emulsion.
Vitamin E (d αTocopherol). A powerful anti-oxidant and natural preservative that contains anti-inflammatory properties. It strengthens capillary walls and maintains healthy cells. Vitamin "E" is often used in skin creams and lotions because it plays a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. An antioxidant, stabiliser and emulsifier that is processed so that deterioration is minimised (pure, unprocessed vitamin E degrades quickly). Vitamin E is known as a dynamic weapon against premature ageing.
|